LIACS > For students > Master Computer Science > Master Theses
headerimg

Master Theses

2016-2017

2015-2016

2014-2015

2013-2014

2013

  1. Erik Zandvliet: Intelligent Agents in a Large State Space: A case study on Magic: The Gathering
  2. Barry van Veen: Solving the Dynamic Vehicle Routing Problem with Time Windows using Ant Colony Optimization
  3. Palupi Kusuma: Extending Traditional Telcom Chum Prediction Using Social Network Data
  4. Alexandru Florian Gaiu: Sequential Parameter Tuning of Algorithms for the Vehicle Routing Problem
  5. Giso Dal: On GPU Fourier Transformations
  6. Derk Geene: TBA
  7. Frank Anemaet: Geometry-preserving algorithms for CBIR
  8. Hao Wang: On Derandomization in Evolution Strategy
  9. Yi Wang: A Gene Name Normalization Framework for a Thesis
  10. Bas van Stein: A Mobile Smart Care Platform - Home Spirometry by Using the Smartphone Microphone
  11. Simon Zaaijer: GPU Based Generation and Real-time Rendering of Semi-Procedural Terrain Using Features
  12. Iris Hupkens: Complexity Reduction and Validation of Computing the Expected Hypervolume Improvement
  13. Youri Hoogstrate: A Voyage Through Protein Sequence Space
  14. Dimitar Kolev: Prediction of ProteinThree-Dimensional Structure

2012

  1. Jan van Rijn: Playing Games: The complexity of Klondike, Mahjong, Nonograms and Animal Chess
  2. Menno Luiten: Topical Influence on Twitter: A Feature Construction Approach
  3. Marius Gheorghe: Physiological Ageing Described by Genome-Wide Trends
  4. Martin Iliev: A Method for Automated Prediction of Defect Severity Using Ontologies
  5. Marijn Swenne: Optimizing Pedestrian Environments with Evolutionary Strategies
  6. Wouter de Zwijger: Increasing Explicit Parallellism in Polyhedral Process Networks Using Transformations
  7. Sjaak Wolff: Genetic Algorithms and Cellular Automata Unraveling the Bitmap Problem
  8. Sjoerd van Egmond: Dynamic Ant Colony Optimization for the Traveling Salesman Problem
  9. Johan de Ruiter: Counting Classes of Klondike Solitaire Configurations
  10. Oswald de Bruin: The Art of Software Design Creating an Educational Game Teaching Software Design
  11. ChengCheng Li: A System for Collecting and Analyzing UML Models and Diagrams
  12. Anton den Hoed: Technology Based Methods to Reduce The Risks of Cloud Computing
  13. Francesco Bigarella: Enhancing Medicine with Nanotechnology: A Simulation Study
  14. Thies Gehrman: Conditional random fields for protein function prediction

2011

  1. Behrooz Nobakht: Deploying Active Objects onto Multicore
  2. Joris Huizer: Code Migration Support in Espam
  3. Jonathan Vis: Discrete Tomography: A Neural network Approach
  4. Sjoerd Henstra: From Image to Nonogram: Construction, Quality and Switching Graphs
  5. Bart van der Drift: Smart Grid: Combining RF Mesh Grid and Public Carrier Networks for Last-Mile Communication
  6. Hans Wortel: Optimizing Octree Updates for Visibility Determination on Dynamic Sciences
  7. Ran Tao: Image Retrieval using Local Feature Correspondences
  8. Alexey Gritsenko: Scaffolding of Next-Generation Sequencing Assemblies Using Diverse Information Sources
  9. Zhengyang Li: Learning Visual Concepts from Social Images
  10. Ye Ji: Panoramic Image Stitching
  11. Jurriaan Rot: Automated Verification of Pointer Programs
  12. Stefan Wink: A Meta-Genetic Algorithm for Solving the Capacitated Vehicle Routing Problem
  13. Orr Shomroni: A Gaussian Random Field Algorithm used to Analyse MicroArray Data from Multiple Species

2010

  1. Frank Takes: Applying Monte Carlo Techniques to the Capacitated Vehicle Routing Problem
  2. Jasper Visser: Exploring High-Performance Regions with Model Induced Metropolis-Hastings
  3. Emiel Witteman: Compression of DNA Sequences with Genetic Programming
  4. Edgar Reehuis: Multiobjective Robust Optimization of Water Distribution Networks
  5. Gratian Schiopu: Datamining of Sensory Datastreams in Complex Systems
  6. Jori van Lier: Using Genetic Programming and Evolution Strategies to Evolve Profitable Stock Market Strategies
  7. Erik Gast: A Framework for Real-time Face and Facial Feature Tracking using Optical flow Pre-estimation and Template Tracking
  8. Pieter Bas Donkersteeg: Klondike Strategies using Monte Carlo Techniques
  9. Ruben van Bodegom: Automated Document Classification of Medical Reports
  10. Roald de Vries: Physical Reo
  11. Nico de Groot: Modelling Migration Projects: An Archimate and Paradigm Case Study in a University Context
  12. Yinghe Huo: Multilabel Image Categorization for General Concepts Using Bag of Words Model
  13. Francesco d'Este: Articulatory Speech Synthesis with Parallel Multi-Objective Genetic Algorithm
  14. Roy Kensmil: Developing software for detection of bitmap based patterns within pictures of documents
  15. Erik Jongsma: Deadlock Detection in Kahn Process Networks
  16. Susan Laraghy: Content-Based Image Retrieval in Image World
  17. Saskia Hiltemann: Dynamical Systems: Connected Predator-Prey Systems
  18. Ruifang Li: Immune Response to Prostate Cancer - Exploration of Normalization, Feature Selection and Classification Procedures
  19. Alexander Aleman: Self-adaptive Mutation in Molecular Evolution

2009

  1. Xuan Wang: An Emperical Study on the Relation Between the Quality of UML Models and the Quality of the Implementation
  2. Nadia Ramjiawan: Mapping Multiple onto SPEs of the Cell BE Platform Using the SCO Model of Computation
  3. Liang Wang: Across Browsers SVG Implementation
  4. Kerstin Wurdinger: Investigating an Evolutionary Strategy to Forecast Time Series
  5. Ron Vink: Temporal Pattern Analysis using Reservoir Computing
  6. Timo de Vries: Predicting High-Level Cognitive Decisions using Low-level Features from Eye Gaze Data
  7. Michiel Pouw: Constraint Automata with Synchronization Points
  8. Maarten Vijfhuize: SMEPP: a novel System Modeling Environment for Performance Prediction
  9. Feraaz Imami: Simulation and Exploration of LAURA Processor Architectures with SystemC
  10. Xiaojing Chen: Binary and Nonbinary Description of Hypointensity in Human Brain MR Images
  11. Ruoyun Gao: Dynamic Feature Description in Human Action Recognition
  12. Eyal Halm: Genetic Algorithm driven DesiGn space Exploration Tool (GADGET)
  13. Kristian Rietveld: An Implementation of Intelligent Disk Block Replication in Minix
  14. Xiaofei Chao: A Framework for Robust Feature Selection for Real-Time Fashion Style Recommendation
  15. Beatrix Victoria Yuanling Lee: Analysing Molecular Landscapes Using Random Walks and Information Theory
  16. Jasper Stafleu: UML Specification of and UML Tooling for Paradigm
  17. Zi Di: Systematic Evaluation of Image Analysis for Cell-Matrix Adhesion Studies in Cytomics
  18. Stijn de Gouw, Michiel Helvensteijn: Automatic Program Verification in Mist
  19. Thomas Steenbergen: Analysis of using browser-native technology to build rich Internet applications from image manipulation
  20. Robert Marijt: Multi-objective Robust Optimization Algorithms for Improving Energy Consumption and Thermal Comfort of Buildings

2008

  1. Johannes Kruisselbrink: Evolutionary algorithms for automated drug design
  2. Bas van Zon: Designing and Simulating Brain Structures Using a Specially Built GUI
  3. Vincent van der Goes: Assymmetric Sharing
  4. Maarten Oosten: Verleden Namen
  5. Marthinus Pollard: Mixed-Integer Constrained Optimization; An Evolutionary Approach
  6. Kuan Yan: Object Tracking and Data Analysis of Migrating Tumor Cells Visualized by time-lapse video
  7. Qurratulain Mubarak: PABS: Paradigm Application on Biological Systems: a computational biological systems modelling tool
  8. Yan Zhang: Estimation of 3D Motion in time sequences of volumetric MRI data
  9. Xuan Li: Java interaction testing
  10. Anyi Zhang: Bayesian Mixed Integer Optimization Using A-Priori Knowledge on Variable Dependences
  11. unavailable
  12. Alexander van der Kuijl: A Robust Multi-objective Optimization Approach for Grid resource Allocation
  13. Y. Lee: Analyzing Molecular Landscapes Using Random Walks and Information Theory
  14. Cor Cornelisse: The HIRLAM weather forecasting model on small memory systems
  15. Maarten van Casteren: Weather forecasting on a Multicluster
  16. Sven van Haastregt: Automated Synthesis of C Programs to Hardware Process Networks
  17. Tamas Farago: A Framework for Heterogeneous Desktop Parallel Computing

2007

  1. Eric Hogewoning: Strategies for Affect-Controlled Action-Selection in Soar-RL
  2. Bart Samwel: Pebble Scope and the Power of Pebble Tree Transducers
  3. Bas Groenendijk: Uncovering the Classification Characteristics of Olfactory G Protein-Coupled Receptors
  4. Edwin Rikkers: Robocop Components Trust and Simulation
  5. Zan Li: Microrray image analysis with focus on background correction
  6. Aarti Khoesial: The Use of Archimate and Archetypes in a National Clinical Environment:Case study: the data capture of the clinical core dataset (i.e. the LMR) for patients who have consulted or are treated by a specialist
  7. Yini Bao: Content Based Web Sampling
  8. Klaske van Vuurden: Searching for unique strings of variable length in DNA using pruned and truncated suffix trees
  9. Jan-Willem Klinkenberg: SMS-Algorith for Parallel Multiobjective Optimization with Costly Evaluations
  10. Marjolein Braak: Optimizing visualization techniques of Triangulated threedimensional models derived from plan-parallel microscopic images
  11. Sander van der Maar: Tomography and the Cell
  12. Maarten Altorf: Data mining on grids
  13. Alexander Nezhinsky: Analysis of water height prediction. How rules determine the operator
  14. Arjen de Mooij: Graphview: a Kahn Process Network Visualization Tool
  15. Luc Strijbosch: Speeding up Ozone Profile Retrieval using Machine Learning Techniques

2006

  1. Michel Swart: Een expert system voor het dateren van oude studio portretfoto's
  2. Martijn Cox: Simulated Evolution: A model of evolution focussing on Neural Networks
  3. Arjan van den Berg: Evolutionary Strategies in Peer-to-Peer Search
  4. Remco van Kerhoff: Analysis of DNA Sequence Using Signal Processing Techniques
  5. Wei Zhong: Embedded System-level Platform Synthesis and Application. Mapping for Heterogeneous and Hierarchical Multiprocessor Systems
  6. Pieter Kwantes: Design of Clearing and settlement operations: a case study in business process modeling and analysis with Petri nets
  7. Leo Wolf: Design of a system for processing and retrieving medical narrative data
  8. Li Xu: CardGuard-2: A network intrusion detection and prevention system on network processors
  9. Tian Feng: Mathematical Morphology based Microarray image processing and analysis and its data evalutation
  10. Thijs van Starkenburg: Improving cancer survivability prognostication software
  11. Marine Ruhamanya: Archimate complements a CMMT initiative: case study
  12. Juan Chen: On Recombination in mu, lambda Evolution Strategies
  13. Stephen Damen: Integrated Web Searching
  14. Richard Velden: Benchmarking Database Distribution by Simulating load on the Web-tier
  15. Quanjing Li: Computational Properties of cortical columns
  16. Maarten van Iterson: Collecting and Analyzing Natural Variants in G Protein Coupled Receptors
  17. Dorieke Schipper: A Robust Algorithm for transformation estimation and applications
  18. Sven Groot: Sparse code optimization: automatic transformation of linked list pointer structures
  19. Harmen van de Spek: Towards an Automatic Derivation of Tarjan's Algorithm for Detecting Strongly Connected Components in Directed Graphs
  20. Tijn Witsenburg: Unravelling the Genetic Structure of NP-completeness
  21. Ying Tao: Heterogeneous Multiprocessor System Design with ESPAM: Integration of Hardware IP Cores
  22. Mehmet Kovacioglu: Application framework for the classification of CLSM images used in Active Shape Models
  23. Matthijs van der Zon: Adding robustness and scalability to existing data mining algorithms for successful handling of large data sets
  24. David Snuijf, Johan Walters: Mapping Streambases Application to an Intel IXP Network Processor using Compaan

2005

  1. (2005-22) Mark Peeters: The architecture of a Basic Personal Network
  2. (2005-23)Yun Bei: IDBX, An Image Database for data exchange in virtual communities
  3. (2005-24) Guoxiang Liu: A New Algorithm for Ring Checking in Molecules
  4. (2005-25) Yu Zhang: An evaluation of models for publishing dynamic prediction information in the Grid
  5. (2005-26)Jeroen de Bruin: A simulator for component Based systems
  6. (2005-27) Haobo Zhou: Asynchronous communication for the Halo Data Swap in the HIRLAM Wheather Forecast Model
  7. (2005-28) Wei Wang: Using Eclipse as the Integrated Development Environment (IDE) For Compaan
  8. (2005-29)Yan Gao: P. Systems with non-reactive objects
  9. (2005-30)Kai Huang, Ji Gu: Automatic Platform Synthesis and Application Mapping for Multiprocessor systems ON-Chip
  10. (2005-31) Wouter Meuleman: Integration and Analysis of Zebrafish Microarray Data
  11. (2005-32) Jinshuo Liu: Shape analysis and Pattern Recognition in Pathogen Yeast Cryptococcus neoformans
  12. (2005-33)Robin Roestenburg: Particle Swarm Optimization: Finding Optimal Poker Strategies
  13. (2005-34)Sjoerd Meijer: A Process Splitting Transformation for Kahn Process Networks

2004

  1. M. Barthel: Petri nets: model checking, unfoldings and the observable configuration graph
  2. R.P.J. Pinkers: Analysis of Compiler Optimizations using Orthogonal Arrays
  3. P.J. Simoons: Code organization and run-time reorganization using active linking
  4. R. Brijder: Characterizing Reducibility of Gene Patterns in Ciliates
  5. G. Liem: Increasing quality in software production, using the Test-Feedback chain
  6. M.L. Verbeek: Goudvissen
  7. C.P.M. Netten: Towards Believable Virtual Characters Using A Computational Model of Emotion
  8. H.T. Nguyen: High-Speed Packet Filtering on IX P1200 Network Processors
  9. K. Huang: Exploiting parallelism to solve the problem of pattern matching
  10. P. Pandit: Feasibility of Rhasody for Nexperia Home
  11. R. Nabuurs: Energy-bound Genetic Programming
  12. A. Oerlemans: Detecting and Identifying Moving Objects in Real-Time
  13. V. Bilanovic: Temporal Difference Driving Exam
  14. O. Shir: Niching in Evolution Strategies
  15. R. Breukelaar: Evolving Transition rules for Multi Dimensional Cellular Automata
  16. T. Cocx: Automated generation and analysis of logical puzzles (the Flats puzzle)
  17. T. Moerland: Color Constancy from local Invariant Regions
  18. G. Portokalidis: Zero hour worm detection and containment using honeypots
  19. P. Haazebroek: Web event Based usability analysis
  20. Kejia Cui: Prediction of Aqueous Solubility through a Neural Network
  21. Michiel Hoogeboom: Architecture and Implementation Compliance: Reaching Compliance by means of automation
  22. Jeroen Laros: Unique factors in the human genome

2003

  1. Djankidevi Rampartaap: Conversatie ondersteuning met behulp van het Language Action Perspective
  2. Amar R.S. Choenni: COMTEC Web Bestaand systeem toegankelijk maken via internet
  3. K.H.E. Cheung: Business modelling with testbed and UML
  4. A.R.D. Badal: Analyse en ICT-ondersteuning van communicatie-driven processen
  5. J.W. Haverkorn van Rijsewijk: Evolution of Game Strategies Using Genetic Programming
  6. N. van Kampenhout: Systematic Specification and Verification of Coordination: Towards Patterns for Paradigm Models
  7. W.J.de Bruijn: Applying high speed active networking applied to network management
  8. S. Raiking: Hardware Implementation of the Sequence Alignment and the Blast Algorithms
  9. G.J. Grutter: Evolution Strategies and the Spacing of Airplanes in Final Approach Airspace
  10. P.J. Koning: Neurale Netwerken voor Baggerschepen
  11. H. Li: Predicting Job Start Times on Clusters
  12. Y.Sun: Neural Networks for Emotion Classification
  13. H.Q. Chen: Equity premium prediction and investment strategy searching with genetic programming
  14. I. de Booij: Design and Implementation of Safety and Extensibility in the Corral
  15. A. van der Plas: Combining WebDAV with CVS, an exercise in refactoring
  16. R.L. Jansen: Mobile Dining Philosophers and Paradigm
  17. M. ter Linden: Using Computational Grids for Earth Observation Data Processing
  18. J. Dmitrieva: Het toepassen van het TD (?) algoritme op het spel vier-op-een-rij
  19. K.J. Batenburg: An Evolutionary Algorithm for Discrete Tomography
  20. J.V. Visser: Bot Hosting System
  21. A.C. Tijms: An initial step towards a job hosting system design and implementation of an intuitive and easy model for specifying filters for branching data-sets
  22. A.J. Verburgt: An unwaypointed data structure for tactical movement
  23. Martijn Wiering: Dynamics in Compaan, A Case Study

2002

  1. Joost F. Jacob: A Scriptable Planner. Using Phyton as a problem definition language
  2. Mohammed Chabab: Behaviour and Communication in SOCCA and the UML
  3. Arthur Arts: Requirements analysis & implementatie van applicatie voor het van beheer projectsites
  4. J.H.C. van Rest: Video Indexing and retrieval Using Signatures
  5. U.G.R. Wieske: Modelling Escher Viewer Software: Reverse Engineering and Redesign
  6. Arno Baan: Prototype LOFAR using Evolutionary Algorithms in Scheduling Engine
  7. T.W.J.P. Krul: A scalable platform for Internet topology discovery and visualization
  8. E. Samsonova: Helix: An Artificial Life System Modelling DNA
  9. E. Jansen: Vervormingsanalyse in de linker hart kamer met HARP, Een validatie aan de hand van Synthetische data
  10. Martijn Wiering: Dynamics in Compaan, A Case Study
  11. Mathijs van der Burg: Genetische Algoritmen voor Nonogrammen
  12. Martijn van der Vaart: Distributed Gameplaying using Genetic Programming
  13. Rogier S. van der Burg: Calculating supports for itemsets using a neural network
  14. Ronald van der Meel: UML modellering van onderwijsprocessen
  15. Gijs Rosengarten: Random creatie van plaatjes ter ondersteuning van het creatieve process
  16. Eric Doezie: Adaptive Routing in an Active Network
  17. H.J. van Wijk: Gedistribueerde architecturen en het ‘˜Mobil Channel‘™ model
  18. Reza Niaki: GRIP (GIS-based routing system for exceptional transports)
  19. Amar Poeran: Visualisatie van een semantisch netwerken

2001

  1. E. Oudshoorn: Text-independent speaker verification. Relative contribution of segmental versus Versus prosodic information
  2. D. Vermeulen: An Experimental Tax System in SugarScape
  3. S.F.I. Matzken: Digital Identification of Musical Instruments
  4. Xander van Pelt: The fusion factor, A constrained data fusion approach
  5. J.M.J. Kiel: Het gebruik van eM-Plant in een onderwijs-situatie
  6. Omar Achakzai: Information Extraction in a Document management System
  7. J.V. Guillen Scholten: MoCha, A Model for distributed Mobile Channels
  8. D. Palomo van Es: Fuzzy Association Rules and Promotional Scales Data
  9. Vincent Berk: Development of Network Security and Computer Forensics in a Law Enforcement Environment
  10. Eric R.R. Verlooij: Contextmanagement in een n-tier omgeving
  11. Jeroen J.W. Witteman: Frequent iternsets: taxonomies, interestingness, fuzzy logic and time behaviour
  12. Folker den Braber: A precise foundation for modular refinement in MSC
  13. Peter Tas: Het modelleren van Workflows met behulp van UML en Patterns
  14. M.L.M. Jansen: Determining an observation-scheduling strategy for the LOFAR radio telescope using evolutionary computation techniques
  15. Andre van Cleeff: E-commerce, software voor het Lab.: een exploratieve aanpak
  16. Roel Noort: The Software Process. A practical approach for an offshore development center
  17. J. Niestadt: Real-time displacement mapping for large indoor scenes

2000

  1. (2000-0a)B. Jansen: Solving CSPs and COPs using self-adaptive constraint weights
  2. (2000-0b) A. Stam: Towards modeling techniques for component based software design
  3. (2000-01) K. v.d. Hoek: Een hernieuwde overdracht. De rol van de overdrachtsfase in de software life cycle
  4. (2000-02) E. Aalbregt: Using OO metrics And heuristics to evaluate OO programs
  5. (2000-03) J. de Wilde: Objectgeoriënteerde databases
  6. (2000-07) Roel Noback: Connectivity Services
  7. (2000-08) J.M. Stoorvogel: Anticipatie op verandering in functionaliteit
  8. (2000-09) P.P.J. Bominaar: Niching methods for Evolution Strategies in Multimodal Dynamic Landscapes
  9. (2000-10) G.A.C. van Heurn: Het Eindspel in het Schaken: Van Database tot Regels
  10. (2000-11) S.D. de Hoog: SSD-Afstudeerverslag
  11. (2000-12) F.P. Sluiter: HW: A new Branch Prediction Strategy
  12. (2000-13) A.T. Ismail: Visual Data Mining
  13. (2000-14) M. Papeschi: Particle Swarm Optimization. Empirical comparison with Evolution Strategies and Self-adaptation of the inertia weight
  14. (2000-15) J. Kuiper: Motion segmentation by combining optical Flow and Colour Regions
  15. (2000-16) M. den Heijer: Parallel Face Recognition
  16. (2000-17) S.G.R. Nijssen: Data Mining using Logic, Tightening the gap between logic and specialised algorithms
  17. (2000-18) A.H. Celebi: Blackboard frameworks in SOCCA developing a blackboard framework for a single-user agenda and modelling this in SOCCA
  18. (2000-19)R. Visser: The Dectection, tracking and Recognition of Moving Objects: an Approach

1999

  1. (1999-01) L.D.D. Koopman: Mogelijkheden van XML voor Distributie van Vertrouwelijke Gegevens via Internet
  2. (1999-02) A.E. Kramer: Waterstandsvoorspellingen tijdens storm-situaties met behulp van neurale netwerken
  3. (1999-03) M. Moolenaar: Implementation of a compiler back-end for superscalar and VLIW architectures
  4. (1999-04) M.B.J. Koek: Modifying a parser generator to produce a test case generator
  5. (1999-04a) A.P.J. Sannen: Nieuw Brandweer Voorraad Systeem
  6. (1999-05) C.E. v.d. Woestijne: A formal characterisation of the Delilah system
  7. (1999-06) B. van Kesteren: The Clustering problem in Dutch High School; Changing Metrics in Search Space
  8. (1999-07) Paul van der Mark: Iterative Compilation
  9. (1999-08) J. Sprenger: Finite State Machines Playing the Prisoner‘™s
  10. (1999-08a) E. Schouten: Ontwikkeling van Logische data omgevingen middels datawarehousing voor rapportage en Management Informatie
  11. (1999-08b) E. Edelenborst: Change Management toegepast op de Rapportage binnen nOIse
  12. (1999-09) S. Mangroo: Forecasting Individual Stock Prices using Artificial Neural Networks
  13. (1999-10) N.A.L. van der Vaart: Towards Totally Self-adjusting genetic Algorithms: Let Nature Sort it Out
  14. (1999-11) W. Hogeweg: A Comparison and Evaluation of De-interlacing Techniques
  15. (1999-12) N. Ramlal: Business Process Reengineering in SOCCA
  16. (1999-13) R. Krouwel: Overerving van data, gedrag, functionaliteit en communicatie bij object orientatie
  17. (1999-14) R.R.A. Beugelsdijk: TIP tips, an investigation into the automatic recognition of themes in chess problems
  18. (1999-15) J.T. Rijsdam: An automatic left-ventricular search and fitting method using a three-dimensional point distribution model

1998

  1. D.F.R. v. Arkel: Annotated Types - A System for Constrained Datatypes in Functional Languages
  2. J. de Cuyper: Data Warehousing. Richtlijnen en criteria voor de intergrale aspecten van een ontwikkelstraat
  3. M. Ehteshami: Use Case Driven SOCCA Modelling
  4. Henk Brugman: Software Process Modelling in SOCCA
  5. R.H.R. Slootbeek: Proposal for a new Connection Management Architecture
  6. J.P. van Best: Tree-Walking Automata and Monadic Second Order Logic
  7. H.J. Moolenaar: Evolutionary Algorithms and the Set Partitioning Problem
  8. T.W. Sum: Configuration Management
  9. J. Buijs: Toward Semantic Based Multimedia Search
  10. M.B. de Jong: Adaptive Sampling on the similarities between Learning and Evolving
  11. M. Nieuwland: FRESCO, an Electronic Document Mangement System in SSI
  12. J. Kerstholt: AWENS Artificial Worls for Evolving New Species. An Investigation to Creation of New Digital Species
  13. C. v. Breugel: A Visual Method for Teaching Grammatical Concepts to Primary and Secondary Schoolers: An Interactive Sentence Assembly Tool on the Internet
  14. M. Adoram: Image Retrieval Using Shape
  15. R. Jankie: Solving a University Timetabling Problem Using Local Search
  16. J. Eggermont: Rule-extraction and Learning in the BP-SOM Architecture
  17. P.M. Fransen: Solving Vehicle Routing Problems with Genetic Algorithms and Heuristics
  18. J. v.d. Most: The Design and Implementation of a Socca Editor
  19. J.I. v. Hemert: Applying Adaptive Evolutionary Algorthms to Hard Problems
  20. J. Roks: Towards Code Generation in a SOCCA Environment
  21. B.G.W. Craenen: An Experimental Comparison of Three Different Heuristic Gas for Solving Constraint Satisfaction Problems
  22. A.M.J. Spaans: A content based query Algorithm for a databse of seismic images

1997

  1. (1997-01) B. Thijssen: Adaptive Genetic Algorithms with Multiple Subpopulations and Multiple Parents
  2. (1997-02) E.J. Schuitema: Towards a SOCCA environment: a meta class diagram for SOCCA and use cases for the environment
  3. (1997-03) B. Kruiswijk: Aggreagaties en dynamische modellen
  4. (1997-04) F.Hardijzer, E. Niesen: 4e Generatie systeemontwikkeling. Onderzoek naar een geschikte documentatie Methodiek voor Akzo Nobel information services
  5. (1997-05) M. Egas: Benchmarking of Visual Query Algorithms
  6. (1997-06) R. Egas: Benchmarking of visual query algoritms
  7. (1997-07) M.E. Vink: Het oplossen van combinatorische problemen met evolutionaire algoritmen
  8. (1997-08) M.J. Berends: Attribuutselectie als basis voor datamining
  9. (1997-09) I. La Riviere: Multimedia databases. A literature study: Store and retrieval methods
  10. (1997-10) J.A. Spierenburg: Dimension Reduction of Images Using Neural Networks
  11. (1997-11) V.J. ter Beek: Ontwikkeling van een beheersysteem bij Geotronics Network Services
  12. (1997-12) Fleur Op ‘t Landt: Stock Price Prediction
  13. (1997-13) D. Wentzler: A Postgres95 Database for a visual search demo on Internet, configures around the Leiden 19th Century Portrait Database
  14. (1997-14) Marco van der Weg: Prediction of the water level during storm situations using neural networks
  15. (1997-15) C.C. Sakkee: Cover: de eindspeldatabanken
  16. (1997-16) A. Ron, D.J. de Bruin: Vertikale ontkoppeling van informatie-systemen
  17. (1997-17) D. Elia: Population dynamics with and without communication in AEGIS
  18. (1997-18) Y. Plugge: Application of a genetic algorithm in feature selection
  19. (1997-19) C. Spruit: Blackboard Systems in SOCCA
  20. (1997-20) J.A. Spierenburg: Dimension reduction of images using neutral networks
  21. (1997-21) L.N.J. Kleverlaan: Het proces data warehousing
  22. (1997-22) E.A. Neuteboom: Begripvorming van Klantgedrag met behulp van Neurale Netwerken
  23. (1997-23) R.A. van der Stelt: Perspective frame extrapolation
  24. (1997-24) M. Out: Kostenschatting voor het wegbeheer met behulp van neutrale netwerken. Een alternatief voor klassieke statistische Technieken

1996

  1. (1996-01) W.J. Claas: Leren met terugkoppeling, het gemiddeld generaliserend vermogen van feed-forward netwerken
  2. (1996-02) L. vd Nieuwenhuizen: Gestructureerd testen van objectgeorienteerd ontworpen systemen
  3. (1996-03) M. Heus: Towards measurable process models, a construction based on SOCCA, GQM, SWA and HIT
  4. (1996-04) R. Roodenburg: Toepassing van een object-georienteerde methode voor het herontwerpen van informatiesystemen
  5. (1996-05)* D. Tauritz: Optimization of the discriminatory power of a trigram based document clustering algorithm using evolutionary computation
  6. (1996-06) J. van der Zon: Evolutionary Change, The Evolution of Change Management
  7. (1996-07) E. Bosma: Conflict reduction and decision making process
  8. (1996-08) M. Mak: Interfacing Heterogeneous Databases with a Formal Specification of the Attribute Mappings
  9. (1996-09) J. Suijker: Inside the IBM Digital Library
  10. (1996-10) M. Haas: Scene-break detection and recognition
  11. (1996-11) R. Hoogenboom: Human face detection and recognition
  12. (1996-12) N. van Vugt: Generalized Context-Free Grammars
  13. (1996-13) D.M. Nadema: Heuristic genetic algorithms for the knapsack problem
  14. (1996-14) M.H.J. van der Burg: KISS modellering bij ICT, de invoering van een objectgeorienteerde ontwikkelingsmethode
  15. (1996-15) R. Bloem: Attribute Grammars and Monadic Second Order Logic
  16. (1996-19) D.R. Tauritz: Concepts of Adaptive Information Filtering
  17. (1996-21) K. van der Hauw: Evaluating and Improving Steady State Evolutionary Algorithms on Constraint Satisfaction Problems
  18. (1996-26) Y. Lausberg: A Content-based Image Search Engine in Cyberspace
  19. (1996-27) J. Vermeulen: Viability of a Parsing Algorithm for Context-Sensitive Graph Grammars
  20. (1996-28) S. van der Burg: Authorisatie, beveiliging en gebruik van een (query) database gemodelleerd met SOCCA
  21. (1996-29) J. van den Belt: SOCCA modelling case study
  22. (1996-32) M.H. ter Beek: Teams in grammar systems
  23. (1996-33) K. Bouma: Een communicatie-architectuur voor het Ministerie van verkeer en Waterstaat
  24. (1996-35) D. Tauritz: Adaptive Information Filtering as a means to overcome Information Overload
  25. (1996-39) L. Meijboom: Generalizations of Mazurkiewicz Traces
  26. (1996-40) S.F. da Silva: Go and Genetic Programming: Playing Go with Filter Functions
  27. (1996-41) E. van Dis: Het vergelijken van restauratie algoritmen voor de verbetering van 3D CLSM beelden
  28. (1996-42) P.L. Bavinck: Automatic Comparison and Evaluation of Similarities in Images
  29. (1996-43) H.C. van der Flier: Generic ISDN analysis tool, GINA object oriented software design
  30. (1996-44) J.H.M. Dassen: Molecular Computation and Splicing Systems

* student report, not a master's thesis

1995

  1. (1995-01) V. Bierman: Graphical scanning of diagrams. A spatial relation analyzer
  2. (1995-02) N. Silakhori: Ontwerp en implementatie van een Hybrid Query Tool (HQTool)
  3. (1995-03) P. van der Sman: Het effect van vertragingen voor treinreizigers, Het RVM-model
  4. (1995-04) V. Koeckhoven: 0.0.7. Een nieuwe object georienteerde methode voor het maken van procesbeschrijving van zuivelproduktiesystemen
  5. (1995-05) M. Rijnbeek: Modelling a software process using SOCCA
  6. (1995-06) T.W. van Praag: De adembeweging en persoonlijkheid
  7. (1995-07) H. Guijt, C. Dratner: Image normalization for visual search methods in digital image databases
  8. (1995-08) A.P. Wulms: Adaptive Software Process Modelling with SOCCA and PARADIGM
  9. (1995-09) M. Wiemer: Optimalisatie met een Genetisch Algoritme van een Genetisch Algoritme om Neurale Netwerken te ontwerpen
  10. (1995-10) M. Meltzer: Genetische Algoritmen voor Combinatorische Problemen
  11. (1995-11) M. Hoogmoed: Driehoeksbeleggingen vanuit polygonen
  12. (1995-12) H. Kruijt: Two Petri net semantics for CCS
  13. (1995-13) R.F. Willemsen: TEMPO and SOCCA: Concepts, modelling and comparison
  14. (1995-14) E. van der Deijl, G. Kanbier: The cache visualization tool
  15. (1995-15) K.J. Oltmans: Geographic information systems
  16. (1995-16) P.K. Meinesz: From a primitive relational data structure to a feature-based data structure
  17. (1995-22) B. Stappers: Quality Systems in the IT Sector with the Specification of Coordinated and Cooperative Activities (SOCCA)
  18. (1995-24) N. Knoops: Algoritmen voor het maken van roosters
  19. (1995-25) N.P.J. Habets: Automated message processing
  20. (1995-26) L.J. Pit: Parallel Genetic Algorithms
  21. (1995-27) M. Steenhuis: Reflections on Functional Modelling in SOCCA
  22. (1995-28) R. den Boer, G. de Rooij: CT and MRI volume matching
  23. (1995-29) R. Reutelingsperger: OMA, een objectgeorienteerde multimediale associator
  24. (1995-30) R. Lambooy: CALM, a Different Approach. Evolution in and Experimenting with CALM Architectures
  25. (1995-31) P. Demmenie: Forward Modelling of Resistivity Logs using Neural Networks
  26. (1995-39) K.A. Bos: Cover: The World in One Game
  27. (1995-40) L. Jongepier: Petri net talen
  28. (1995-41) J. Noordhuis: Gondel, een generiek ontwerp voor netwerk data elementen
  29. (1995-42) R. Nigten: Templates for nuclear medicine image display
  30. E.A.P. van der Deijl: The Cache Visualisation Tool
  31. V.J. Bierman: Graphical Scanning of Diagrams, a Spatial Relations Analyzer

1994

  1. (1994-01) S. Baas, H. de Jong: Meteorological visualization using VIS-5D
  2. (1994-02) B.G. de Boer: Classifier systems: a useful approach to machine learning?
  3. (1994-03) M. Sung: DDSystem, a data base development tool
  4. (1994-04) A. Costers: Richtlinien fuer Entwurf von EIS-Anwendungen im Bankbereich
  5. (1994-05) R. van Vliet: Drie varianten van het A*-algoritme
  6. (1994-06) S. van der Voet: Onderzoek werkplek automatisering, Lotis Notes
  7. (1994-07) R. Bevelander: Service creatie in een Open Service Architecture
  8. (1994-08) C. Wessels Boer: Analysing information retrieval structures for research information, a contribution to the Merger Project
  9. (1994-09) T. Gelsema: Petrinetsemantiek van mobiele processen
  10. (1994-10) T. van Buuren: Level of detail visualisation for 3D real-time visual systems
  11. (1994-11) M. Otersen: An architectural approach to the development of information systems
  12. (1994-12) S. Purwanto: Beveiligingsplan ter bescherming van geautomatiseerde gegevens
  13. (1994-13) G.N. Bouknecht: Trace-monoiden en het doorsnedeprobleem ps.gz-version
  14. (1994-14) A.E. Paalder: A C++ Implementation of a Parser for Visual Languages based on Relational Grammars
  15. (1994-15) E. van Enk: Effectiviteit van systeemontwerp
  16. (1994-16) S.J. Lim A Po: Gebruikersparticipatie bij het ontwerpen van informatiesystemen
  17. (1994-17) R.A.S. van Horick: Simulatie en logistiek
  18. (1994-18) Y. Lu: Analyse van bloedstroming in de hersenen
  19. (1994-19) J. Hage: ARL and PR2, reversible languages
  20. (1994-20) J. van der Reyden: Businessplanning SARA met betrekking tot internet; ontwikkeling en realisatieplanning van een ondernemersvisie
  21. (1994-21) T. Boode: On Modelling a basic call
  22. (1994-22)N. Bijleveld: Verbetering van de uitvoering van serienummerbewaking, lifetimebewaking, opslagbewaking
  23. (1994-23) Th. van Elzakker: Integrating Method Objects into the Object-Oriented Life Cycle Approach
  24. (1994-24) E.F. de Vries, G.P. Kumara: Operations on JPEG images
  25. (1994-25) G.J. van Boven: Voorwaarden voor flexibele management informatievoorziening in het Academisch Ziekenhuis Rotterdam
  26. (1994-26) J.-O. Lachaud: Segmentation d'images tri dimensionelles par bulle deformable
  27. (1994-27) J. Ravensberg: Capturing the Aspects of Software Engineering: A Case Study of the 3D-Model
  28. (1994-28) M. Bruijn: Aspecten van electronisch aangeven van transitoverkeer
  29. (1994-29) B. Ouwehand: Het afbeelden van Transaction Based Programma's op multiprocessorsystemen
  30. (1994-30) W.A.M. Schelvis: The decidability of the boundedness of functions on hypergraph generating tree grammars
  31. (1994-31) O. de Vroomen: Migratie van een gesloten Wang VS systeem naar een open Unix omgeving
  32. (1994-32) A. Wulms: On the dynamic behaviour of back propagation networks
  33. (1994-33) C. Brandts-Overduin: Overerving van Dynamisch Gedrag
  34. (1994-34) B. de Boer: Artificial autonomous agents and learning systems
  35. (1994-35) P. Jak: Modeling Levels of Detail in visual databases
  36. (1994-36) B. de Boer: An autonomous robot learning basic behaviours
  37. (1994-37) J.J. Höppener: The Merlin Process Transactions, specified with Socca
  38. (1994-38) L. van der Schee: Virtual Environments for Geographical Information Systems
  39. (1994-39) C.-H. Chich: Toepassing van Software Architectuur
  40. (1994-40) K. Meinds: Gemini Redesign
  41. (1994-41) M.V. Borst: Local Structure Optimization in Evolutionary Generated Neural Network Architectures

Older

  1. D.M.E. Boekman: Structure Optimisation of Modular Neural Network. The Baldwin Effect in Evolutionary search for good modular neural network architectures
  2. (1993) J.J. Vereijken: Graph grammars and operations on graphs
  3. (1992) E.J.W. Boers, H. Kuiper: Biological metaphors and the design of artificial neural networks

Last edited on 08 Nov 2016 at 11:19